Ahmed Qorei Quick Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Ahmed Qorei, former prime minister of the Palestinian National Authority.

Date of birth: March 1937

Place of birth: Abu Dis, West Bank

Birth name: Ahmed Ali Mohammed Qorei

Seve The surname can be spelled Qurei, Qureia, Qrei, Qurai or Korei.

It’s pronounced (koh-RYE).

Also known as Abu Ala.

1968 – Qorei leaves a career in banking to join the Fatah movement.

1983 – Appointed head of the economic department of the Executive Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO).

1993 – Qorei is a key negotiator in the secret peace talks between Israel and the PLO in Oslo, Norway.

January 3, 1994 – Qorei receives the Norwegian Royal Order of Merit for his part in the Oslo Peace Accords.

1994 – Qorei returns from exile to the Palestinian territories.

July 5, 1994 – Qorei is appointed Minister of Economy in the first Palestinian Cabinet.

September 19, 1994 – Qorei resigns as Minister of Economy during a quarrel with Yasser Arafat, but later resumes his duties.

September 1995 – During a negotiation session with Israeli leaders, Qorei falls ill and is hospitalized overnight.

January 20, 1996 – The Palestinian Legislative Council is established, with Qorei as speaker.

March 7, 1998 – Qorei is re-elected president of the Council.

July 1999 – At the invitation of Knesset Speaker Avraham Burg, Qorei visits the Knesset (Israeli parliament), the highest-ranking Palestinian official to do so at the time.

July 2000 – Qorei participates in the Camp David talks, with Arafat, Ehud Barak and US President Bill Clinton.

March 10, 2001 – Qorei is elected for another term as President of the Council.

February 24, 2002 – At a road checkpoint south of Ramallah, Israeli soldiers accidentally shoot Qorei’s car, but he is not injured.

June 2002 – Qorei suffers a heart attack and undergoes bypass surgery.

February 2003 – Israeli Prime Minister Ariel Sharon holds secret talks with Qorei about the Middle East peace process.

March 2003 – During a Fatah meeting about the new prime minister, Qorei collapses and is taken out on a stretcher.

May 12, 2003 – Secretary of State Colin Powell meets with Qorei in Jericho and discusses the peace process.

September 7, 2003 – Qorei is appointed by Arafat to replace Mahmoud Abbas, who was the first prime minister of the Palestinian Authority and resigned on 6 September.

September 10, 2003 – Qorei says he accepts the nomination to be prime minister and help end the escalating violence between Israel and the Palestinians.

October 5, 2003 – Arafat declares a state of emergency in the Palestinian territories. This allows him to install a new Palestinian government by decree. He appoints Qorei as prime minister and appoints eight other people to an emergency cabinet.

October 7, 2003 – Qorei has been sworn in as prime minister-designate of Arafat’s emergency cabinet.

November 4, 2003 – Arafat extends the mandate of his emergency cabinet. Qorei announces that he will form a new government within a week.

November 12, 2003 – The Palestinian Legislative Council approves the new cabinet of 24 ministers presented by Qorei. Before the vote, Arafat addresses the council, saying he recognizes the state of Israel and its “right to live in peace” alongside an independent Palestinian state.

July 17, 2004 – Qorei resigns as prime minister; Arafat urges Qorei to stay in office.

July 19, 2004 – Qorei says his written resignation, submitted because of the growing chaos and violence in Gaza, still stands.

July 27, 2004 – During a press conference, Qorei announces that he has agreed to withdraw his resignation. Arafat agrees to hand over internal security to Qorei.

November 13, 2004 – After Arafat’s death, Qorei is appointed to replace him on the Palestinian National Security Council.

January 26, 2006 – Qorei resigns as prime minister when his party, Fatah, is defeated by Hamas in parliamentary elections.

May 25, 2006 – His book, From Oslo to Jerusalem: The Palestinian Story of the Secret Negotiations, is published.

August 20, 2008 – His book “Beyond Oslo, the Struggle for Palestine: Inside the Middle East Peace Process from Rabin’s Death to Camp David” is published.

August 11, 2009 – Qorei loses his seat on Fatah’s Central Committee, the party’s highest decision-making body.

February 28, 2015 – His book “Peace negotiations in Palestine: from the second intifada to the road map” is published.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *